CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228

Mr. Mark Cohen
Ryukohsya USA, Inc.
730 Arizona Ave.
Santa Monica, CA 90401

RE: The tariff classification of juice concentrates from Japan

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated June 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, a manufacturing flowchart, a narrative description of the manufacturing process and a photocopy of the packaging were provided with your inquiry.

The two products at issue are concentrated beverage bases unsuitable for human consumption in their imported conditions prior to dilution.

The f59 Original juice concentrate is said to contain approximately 28 percent daikon radish, 21 percent cabbage, 10 percent carrot, 9 percent tomato, 9 percent cucumber, 9 percent potato, 6 percent sweet potato, 3 percent pineapple, 1 percent taro, 1 percent pumpkin, 1 percent lotus root, and trace amounts of burdock, kombu, lemon, apple, mountain yam, ginger, papaya, watermelon, melon, apricot, peach, fig, horsetail, mugwort, rape blossoms, chocolate vine, Chinese quince, strawberry, shiitake, Oriental melon, wax gourd, watercress, Japanese Honewort, bean sprouts, kumazasa, grape, silverberry, kiwi, Japanese apricot, loquat, kumquat, Japanese silverleaf, persimmon leaves, perilla, rice, soybean, adzuki bean, adlay, chestnut, millet, pine needle, Japanese cedar leaf, white-cedar leaf, pine tree sap, Japanese cedar sap, Japanese cypress sap, plum, and seaweed.

The f59 Japanese Apricot juice concentrate is said to contain approximately 21 percent daikon radish, 18 percent cabbage, 10 percent carrot, 10 percent Japanese apricot, and the remaining ingredients are the same as those contained in f59 Original juice concentrate.

The products will be imported in retail bottles, 18.6 ounce, net weight.

The applicable subheading for products will be 2106.90.9873, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . preparations for the manufacture of beverages: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division